Thabo Mnyamane of Supersport United challenged by Herenilson of Atletico Petro during the 2018 Caf Confederations Cup match between Supersport United and Atletico Petro at Lucas Moripe Stadium, Pretoria on 16 March 2018 ©Samuel Shivambu/BackpagePix

by
Graeme Jackson

Friday Apr 06, 2018. 13:00


This weekend will see 16 CAF Confederation Cup playoff round, first-leg matches played across the continent, with 32 teams battling for a place in the group stage of the competition.

Friday features three matches, starting in Gabon where CF Mounana will entertain Egyptian side Al Masry in Libreville, followed by a clash between Rayon Sports and Costa do Sol in Kigali, Rwanda. The day’s action wraps up in Johannesburg, where South African league champions Bidvest Wits take on Nigerian heavyweights Enyimba for an eagerly-anticipated battle.

Saturday’s matches are bookended by away matches for Moroccan sides Raja Casablanca and RS Berkane: the former will be in Luaka to take on Zambia’s Zanaco in the afternoon, while the latter end off the day in Dakar against Senegal’s Generation Foot.

In between, UD Songo, Young Africans, Saint George, AS Vita and Williamsville AC will look to make the most of home advantage against Al-Hilal Al-Ubayyid, Welayta Dicha, CARA Brazzaville, CS La Mancha and Deportivo Niefang respectively.

Last year’s Confed Cup runners-up SuperSport United will be in action on Sunday when they play away to Kenya’s Gor Mahia, while the Nigerian duo of MFM and Plateau United will at home to Djoliba and USM Alger respectively.

Sunday also sees Ghanaian champions Aduana Stars and Ivorian heavyweights ASEC Mimosas host Fosa Juniors (Madagascar) and CR Belouizdad (Algeria).

The return legs are scheduled for the midweek of April 17-18. The 16 aggregate winners advance into the group stage.

CAF Confederation Cup playoff round fixtures

First leg matches, all times CAT

Friday, April 6

CF Mounana v Al Masry – 16h00

Rayon Sports v Costa do Sol – 18h00

Bidvest Wits v Enyimba – 20h00

Saturday, April 7

Zanaco v Raja Casablanca – 15h00

UD Songo v Al-Hilal Al-Ubayyid – 15h00

Young Africans v Welayta Dicha – 15h00

Saint George v CARA Brazzaville – 15h00

AS Vita v CS La Mancha – 16h30

Williamsville AC v Deportivo Niefang – 18h00

Generation Foot v RS Berkane – 19h00

Sunday, April 8

Gor Mahia v SuperSport United – 14h00

Aduana Stars v Fosa Juniors – 16h00

ASEC Mimosas v CR Belouizdad – 17h00

MFM v Djoliba – 17h00

Plateau United v USM Alger – 17h00

Al Hilal v Akwa United – 19h30


Source link

https://i2.wp.com/scugo.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/B18CRSS0575w.jpg?fit=580%2C473https://i2.wp.com/scugo.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/B18CRSS0575w.jpg?resize=150%2C150adminAfrica
Thabo Mnyamane of Supersport United challenged by Herenilson of Atletico Petro during the 2018 Caf Confederations Cup match between Supersport United and Atletico Petro at Lucas Moripe Stadium, Pretoria on 16 March 2018 ©Samuel...